August 15th backdrop
August 15th poster

August 15th

0.0/ 10 · 0K votes
2008-01-29
20m
EN
Released

Storyline

Based on a real life event, a young Chinese woman boards a bus with her boyfriend to head home to meet his parents. What was supposed to be a joyful holiday turns unpredictable when a pair of countryside crooks hijack their bus. Traveling through China's dangerous mountain passes, the passengers must decide how much they are willing to sacrifice for their own safety.

0
Sponsored

Cast

Advertisement

Reviews

Loading reviews...

Frequently Asked Questions

When was August 15th released?+

August 15th was released on January 29, 2008.

Who directed August 15th?+

August 15th was directed by Xuan Jiang.

Who stars in August 15th?+

The main cast of August 15th includes Bian Tao, Zhao Xinxi, Cai Lu, Meng Ting-yi.

How long is August 15th?+

August 15th has a runtime of 20m.

What genre is August 15th?+

August 15th is classified as Crime, Drama.

How to watch August 15th online?+

August 15th (2008) is not yet confirmed on a major streaming platform. Its OTT release and where to watch it online will be updated here as soon as streaming details are announced.

Is August 15th available on any streaming platform?+

August 15th is not available on streaming platforms yet. We track its OTT and streaming release, so check back for updates on where it will be available online.

What is the OTT release date of August 15th?+

August 15th had its theatrical/initial release on January 29, 2008. Its OTT (streaming) release date will be listed here once a platform confirms it.